Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anthropology

 - 25 items found in your search
Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSITITUTION... FOR THE YEAR 1904
Washington Government Printing Office 1906 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Green cloth with gilt lettering, 3 corners bumped, wear and rubbing at spine ends, light bump to top of spine, ex-private library with blind stamp on title page, nameplate on front endpaper, small label on spine, front hinge a little shaken, interior clean. ; Plates and figures; 8vo; 780 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Auge, Marc; Jacobs, Amy A SENSE FOR THE OTHER The Timeliness and Relevance of Anthropology
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1997 0804730350 / 9780804730358 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Small previous price sticker affixed to the head of back panel. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Mestizo Spaces/Espaces Metisses; 8vo; 142 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bremmer, Jan & Herman Roodenburg A CULTURAL HISTORY OF GESTURE
Cornell University Press 1992 080148023X / 9780801480232 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carrington, Dorothy CORSICA Portrait of a Granite Island
New York John Day Company 1974 0381982602 / 9780381982607 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Beige cloth-covered boards, edges foxed, light soil along bottom edges. Dust jacket in mylar, spine slightly sunned, light edgewear and rubbing. ; Small 4to; 336 pages 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Curley, Richard T. ELDERS, SHADES, AND WOMEN Ceremonial Change in Lango, Uganda
Berkeley University of California Press 1973 0520021495 / 9780520021495 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, one corner bumped, minor soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacke tin mylar, slight wear to edges, two small scuffs at spine, edges and folds sunned, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Drewal, Henry John and Margaret Thompson Drewal GELEDE Art and Female Power Among the Yoruba
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1983 0253325692 / 9780253325693 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G/VG 
Highlighting and pencilling to text, minor bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners, light soiling to text block edges, bookseller label to rear pastedown; dust jacket has edges worn including a few tears (all under 1" long), mild rubbing/soiling. Binding remains strong and tight.; Traditional Arts of Africa; B&W and Color Photographs; Short 4to; 306 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dumont, Louis HOMO HIERARCHICUS The caste system and its implications
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1974 0226169618 / 9780226169613 1st Softcover Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Some light rubbing/wear to covers; light edgewear; check marks in margins scattered through the text. ; The nature of human society series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Foerstel, Lenora and Angela Gilliam (editors) CONFRONTING THE MARGARET MEAD LEGACY Scholarship, Empire and the South Pacific
Philadelphia Temple University Press 1992 First Edition Hardcover F/VG 
Dust jacket has slight edgewear; also a couple long creases on rear flap. ; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Foster, George M., with Gabriel Ospina EMPIRE'S CHILDREN The People of Tzintzuntzan
Mexico Imprenta Nuevo Mundo 1948 Softcover G/NONE 
Tan wraps. Light sunning, creasing and wear to edges, including few small tears, light soiling, few small light waterspots around spine area, covers open flat, exposing glue used to attach them to text block.; Smithsonian Institution Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 6; 4to; 297 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Goddard, Pliny Earle PITCH ACCENT IN HUPA
Berkeley University of California Press 1928 Softcover VG/NONE 
Grey wraps. Light edgewear and sunning, booklet creased at upper spine. ; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 23, No. 6, pp. 333-338; Small 4to; 6 pages 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Goddard, Pliny Earle THE BEAR RIVER DIALECT OF ATHAPASCAN
Berkeley University of California Press 1929 Softcover G+/NONE 
Grey wraps. Lower corner of book creased, with 1" tear to fore-edge of rear cover and 1/4" tear to fore-edge of front cover; 1/2" tear at spine head; light edgewear and sunning.; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 24, No. 5, pp. 291-324; Small 4to; 34 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Heine-Geldern, Robert HEYERDAHL'S HYPOTHESIS OF POLYNESIAN ORIGINS: A CRITICISM
Softcover VG+/NONE 
Blue staple-bound wraps, minor wear. ; Reprinted from The Geographical Journal, vol. CXVI nos. 4-6, December 1950. ; 8vo; 9 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kaeppler, Adrienne L. REFLECTIONS AND PERSPECTIVES ON TWO ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES OF DANCE Dance Research Annual VII
Cord, Inc. 1976 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow wraps with light edgewear and soiling. Creasing to one corner. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Keil, Charles TIV SONG
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1979 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Tan cloth-covered boards, minor bumping/rubbing to spine ends. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 301 pages 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kiki, Albert Maori KIKI: TEN THOUSAND YEARS IN A LIFETIME A New Guinea Autobiography
Melbourne F. W. Cheshire 1968 First Edition Hardcover G/G 
Lightly shelf-cocked, light soiling to edges and slight wear to spine ends/corners, ink marks to very few pages; dust jacket has slight sunning to spine, some rubbing and wear, especially along folds, edges worn with several small chips/tears, rear panel rippled as from moisture exposure but no staining visible. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lowie, Robert H. THE CROW LANGUAGE Grammatical Sketch and Analyzed Text
Berkeley University of California Press 1942 Softcover VG/NONE 
Grey wraps. Edges lightly worn with few tiny tears, light sunning.; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 39, No. 1, pp. 1-142; Small 4to; 142 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 OBREGON, Gonzalo LOS TLACUILOS DE FRAY DIEGO DURAN
Carton Y Papel de Mexico 1975 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. #1075/2500. Color illustrations reproduced from the 16th. century Codex Duran. Light wear to the spine ends and corners but otherwise a very presentable copy; quite tight and clean. The pages are toned which seems to be the case with all copies. Text entirely in Spanish. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pericot Garcia, Luis and Eduardo Ripoll Perello PREHISTORIC ART OF THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN AND THE SAHARA
New York Wenner-Gren Foundation 1964 Softcover G+/NONE 
Wrappers soiled, front cover top corner warped. ; Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology; Vol. 39; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 262 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reichard, Gladys A. WIYOT GRAMMAR AND TEXTS
Berkeley University of California Press 1925 Softcover G/NONE 
Grey wraps. Edges worn with several small tears, larger tears/chips at spine ends, 1" insect hole along upper front edge of spine, lower corner of rear cover torn off, some pages unopened, others lightly damaged at edges by careless separation, light sunning, title hand-written on spine, creasing to spine, spine head and upper corner bumped. ; University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 22, No. 1, pp. 1-215, plate 1; Small 4to; 215 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rouse, Irving THE TAINOS Rise and Decline of the People Who Greeted Columbus
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1993 0300056966 / 9780300056969 1st Softcover Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with a hint of sunning to back fore edge. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 212 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie