Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art

 - 322 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Chinese
   -Classical
   -History & Criticism
   -Monographs
   -Regional
   -Technique

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 40 OEUVRES DE BERNARD BUFFET de la collection d'un grand amateur
Drouot Montaigne 1988 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with edgewear, light soiling and scuffing. Edges mildly yellowed. 3'' diagonal crease across one corner on front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Text in French and Japanese. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Illustration 20
New York Amilus 2001 1886212163 / 9781886212169 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
With hundreds of illustrations. Book and dust jacket in nearly fine condition with only very minor wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION SHOWCASE Volume 8
New York American Showcase, Inc. 1985 0931144310 / 9780931144318 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Some edgewear all around; bumping at corners and spine ends; some rubbing/wear to covers. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 329 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANDRE MASSON Pastels - Dessins
Galerie Jacques Bailly 1989 2950405304 / 9782950405302 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy green and white illustrated wraps. Light soiling and shelfwear. Binding tight, text clean save for pencilling on the last endpaper. Text in French. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anversa & Genova Un sommet dans la peinture baroque
Gent Snoeck 2003 First Edition Stiff wraps VG/NONE 
Europalia; Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen; 4 octobre 2003 - 1 janvier 2004; some very light bumping at lower corners; also bump top edge of front cover, with slight creasing on first 20 pages or so. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BACON Francis Bacon
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A. 2001 8434309645 / 9788434309647 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NF 
Light bumping to spine ends; dust jacket slight bumping to same. ; 82 illustrations, 68 in full color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages 
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Century of Splendor Seventeenth-Century French Painting in French Public Collections
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts 1993 2711826864 / 9782711826865 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Exhibition January 21 - March 28, 1993; light bumping at spine ends; dust jacket has faded some along the spine; light rubbing/wear on rear dj cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 399 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHEFS-D'OEUVRE DU J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM Peintures
The J. Paul Getty Museum 1998 0892364319 / 9780892364312 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy blue wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Text in French. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SCULPTURE Issued for the Exhibition Held by the National Sculpture Society in cooperation with the Trustees of the California Palace of the Legion of Honor Lincoln Park, San Francisco, April to October MCMXXIX
National Sculpture Society 1929 Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue paper-covered boards with gilt on spine and front, spine and edges sun-yellowed, spine ends and corners gently worn with small tears to paper, 1" tear to paper at lower front joint, light rubbing, foxing to edges and to first couple pages.; A guide to the exhibition listing the location of each piece of sculpture is laid into the book. 16-page stapled pamphlet is in G condition: lightly foxed and creased, edges lightly worn with a few very small tears.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 352 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DADA - CONSTRUCTIVISM The Janus Face of the Twenties [26 September - 15 December 1984]
London Annely Juda Fine Art 1984 0950412155 / 9780950412153 Softcover G/NONE 
Illustrated tan wraps. Creasing to spine, also light edgewear and some rubbing and light soiling, lower corners creased and fanning out a bit. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 153 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DE GRAZIA A Biographical Sketch
Tucson Gallery in the Sun Publications 1968 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Grey cloth-covered boards, bumping to spine/corners, foxing to text block. Signed and dated by De Grazia on front free endpaper. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Thin 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FACES AND FIGURES Thomas Ammann Fine Art Zurich, Exhibition June-September 1989
Zurich Thomas Ammann Fine Art 1989 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow wraps with dark grey titles, color plate pasted to front. Smokey smell, lower corner fanning out, soiling, small patch of foxing to lower front near spine, very light edgewear. ; Introduction in German and English.; Color Illustrations; Folio; 31 plates pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FAUSTO PIRANDELLO
Edizioni Charta 1995 8881580330 / 9788881580330 Softcover VG/NONE 
White illustrated wraps. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. Light overall soiling and shelfwear. Text in Italian.; Italian Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GERMAN MASTERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Paintings and Drawings from the Federal Republic of Germany
New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 0870992635 / 9780870992636 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Illustrations; 4to; 280 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HENRI IV et la reconstruction du royaume
Paris Reunion des musees nationaux 1989 2711822621 / 9782711822621 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Some overall edgewear; bumping at upper corners, with some creases across upper corners of covers front and rear; rubbing/wear to covers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 431 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HERZOG 1832-1932 American Landscape Painter
Baltimore N.D. Limited Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated blue paper wraps bound with two staples, light rubbing, edges lightly sunned, number written lightly in grease pencil near upper corner of title page. ; Square 8vo; 24 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HONG KONG ART 1970-1980
Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum Of Art 1981 9622150357 / 9789622150355 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light soiling to top edge of text block; some bumping to bottom edge and light bumping to corners; rubbing to dust jacket; edgewear with light fraying at spine ends; some fading to spine, though print still sharp and clear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 IMPRESSIONIST TO EARLY MODERN PAINTINGS FROM THE U. S. S. R. Works from the Heritage Museum, Leningrad, and the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
Washington, D. C. National Gallery of Art 1986 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated boards, former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 127 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 INDONESIAN ART A Loan Exhibition from the Royal Indies Institute Amsterdam, the Netherlands
New York Asia Institute 1948 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Printed stiff wraps, numerous plates, light edgewear, 1/4" tear at edge of upper spine. ; Photographs; 4to; 211 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 JOEL SHAPIRO
New York Whitney Museum of American Art 1982 0874270391 / 9780874270396 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Cream and grey pictorial wraps. Binding tight, text clean. Light soiling and shelfwear. ; Photographs; 4to; 125 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie