Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Other

 - 13 items found in your search
Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Giotto (Foreword by G. K. Chesterton) The Legend of St. Francis As Depicted in the Assisi Frescoes and Faithfully Copied by Edith M. Cowles
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1931 First Edition VG/NONE 
in well worn folder; Wear, small tears to cloth folders. 28 loose color plates. ; 4to 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goldfrank, Esther S. The Artist of "Isleta Paintings" in Pueblo Society
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian Press 1967 G/NONE 
; Some offsetting to feps. Spotting to page edges. Scuffing and light wear to blue cloth covers. ; 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 kaminkow, marion and Jack MARINERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Baltimore Magna Carta Book Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Usual Ex-Library signs: bar code sticker on front board; sticker at bottom edge of spine; library stamps on front paste down; another bar code sticker on front free end paper; library stamp on top edge of text block; check out slip on rear free end paper. ; With an Appendix of American Ships Captured by the British during the Revolutionary War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kennedy, Richard THE BLUE STONE
New York Holiday House 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Ronald Himler Signed by Author
Blue cloth book with black lettering, owner name. Dust jacket has some rubbing, small chips and tears-mainly at spine ends and corners. ; Drawings; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kirk, Russell EDMUND BURKE A Genius Reconsidered
Not First Edition Hardcover F/F 
Black cloth covered boards. Dust jacket in mylar. Very nice copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kors, Alan THE BIRTH OF THE MODERN MIND An Intellectual History of the 17th & 18th Centuries: Parts I & II
Chantilly, VA The Teaching Company Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Some very light rubbing and soiling to cases. ; Entire course, Parts I & II, including 24 lectures on 12 audio cassette tapes; with course guidebook for each part in its own case. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lamott, Anne TRAVELING MERCIES Some Thoughts on Faith
New York Pantheon 1999 Not First Edition Hardcover VG/F Signed by Author
Green paper covered boards, small stain to top of text block, dust jacket in mylar. ; Inscribed and dated by the author to joanne, with a heart and a picture of a birthday cake. ; Small 8vo; 275 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nicolas, Sir Harris A Treatise on the Law of Adulterine Bastardy, With a Report of the Banbury Case, and of All Other Cases Bearing Upon the Subject
London : William Pickering 1836 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Half leather and marbled boards. The spine with five raised bands. Leather label on the spine. There is a bit of inking to page 318 and some minor pencilled notes to a few pages. The interior is otherwise quite clean and tight. The leather is rubbed, the spine is faded to a tan. The corners are bumped with the boards showing. One upper spine corner has a small chip. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 588 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rhys, Jean. Wide Sargasso Sea
W. W. Norton & Company 1966 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- 
The spine cloth is a bit sunned and some of the gilt lettering is dull. A 3/8" stain and some soiling to the upper page edge. A very good copy, unmarked. The dust jacket has chipping at the spine ends, a bit to the upper edges and minor chipping to the corners. There are several tears of less than 1/4" to the upper edges. The pink color to the upper half of the spine and upper 1/4" of the front panel is faded. Light soiling. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schultz, Douglas Chryssa: Cityscapes
New York Thames and Hudson 1990 0500092095 / 9780500092095 First Edition VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket. ; Illustrations; long 4to 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Steedly, Mary Margaret Hanging Without a Rope: Narrative Experience in Colonial and Postcolonial Karoland
Princeton Princeton University Press 1993 VG/NONE 
; A very nice copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Villard, Henry Serrano Blue Ribbon of the Air: the Gordon Bennett Races
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian Institute 1987 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
in dust jacket; INSCRIBED by the author. A very nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wang, an LESSONS An Autobiography
Reading, MA Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1986 0201094002 / 9780201094008 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
First printing stated. Signed by author on title page.Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to clear, archivally protected dust jacket. Light wrinkling and previous owners name in pen to head of FFEP. Faint soiling and sunning to text and board edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie