Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Foreign Language

 - 114 items found in your search
Foreign Language
   -French
   -German
   -Greek
   -Indian Languages
   -Indonesian
   -Italian
   -Japanese
   -Latin
   -Other
   -Russian
   -Spanish

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CAMBODIAN-ENGLISH ENGLISH-CAMBODIAN DICTIONARY
New Delhi Publications India 1990 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE 
Burgundy cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, small tear to spine's cloth, holes to paste-down paper at hinges, binding firm. ; 8vo; 355 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DEN SVENSKA PSALMBOKEN av Konungen Gillad och stadfast ar 1937
1938 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Golden brown smooth leather covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and embossed cross on front cover. Some wear to edges and ends of spine, corners bumped. Pale yellow and blue marbled endpapers and pastedowns. There is a little bit of cracking to the spine between pages 66-67 but no pages are loose and the binding is still strong. Text is clean and in Swedish.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 562 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ITALIAN PHONOLOGY
Guilford, CT Audio-Forum (Jeffrey Norton Publishers) 1992 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, light edgewear and soiling, spine head bumped and worn. Book only, no tape. ; Small 4to; 266 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MEISTER Deutsch-Japanisches Wörterbuch
Tokyo Taishukan Publishing Company 1992 Flexible vinyl VG+/NONE 
Maroon vinyl covers with gilt titles on spine and front, very light soil to text block edges. ; Map Endpapers; 12mo; 1788 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam, A. M. & Plato APOLOGY OF SOCRATES
Cambridge University Press 1972 0521059585 / 9780521059589 Reprint Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pale blue wraps with sunning to spine and fore edges, and mild edgewear.. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Pages yellowed around edges. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page. ; Cambridge Elementary Classics: Greek; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Antinori, Carlo UN MASTRO PARMENSE DEL SECOLO XIV La contabilita del Monastero di S. Martino dei Bocci (1386-1387)
La Nazionale 1959 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan wraps with edgewear and light soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name written on top edge of ffep. Browning to edges of pages. Text in Italian. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 123 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aristoteles [Aristotle] ARISTOTELES PHILOSOPHISCHE SCHRIFTEN [6 Bänden]
Felix Meiner Verlag 3787312439 / 9783787312436 Softcover AN/NONE 
NEW - unused: still wrapped in publisher's plastic (there are some tears in the plastic, including one long enough to allow the removal of one volume). 6 volumes bound in green wraps, all inside green and black slipcase. ; This set will require extra postage for international shipment.; 12mo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Auerbach, Elias WUSTE UND GELOBTES LAND Erster Band: Geschichte Israels von den Anfangen bis zum tode Salomos
Berlin Schocken Verlag 1936 Reprint Hardcover G/G 
Volume I only. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to edges and first/last few pages, front and rear hinges cracking, creasing with small tears (longest is 1/2") to fore-edges of first three pages; jacket sunned, soiled/stained and rubbed, lightly foxed, edges worn with few small chips and tears. Inside a plain cardboard slipcase that has the top edge torn off, heavy edgewear and staining. ; 4to; 307 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 autores, Varios ASI HABLABA ZARATUSTRA
Mexico Ediciones Leyenda S.A. 2004 9685146314 / 9789685146319 Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and light overall soiling to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Small previous price sticker affixed to foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ball-Kaduri, Kurt Jakob VOR DER KATASTROPHE Juden in Deutschland 1934-1939
Tel Aviv, Israel Olamenu 1967 Hardcover VG/G 
Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling and rubbing, light foxing to endpapers and along gutters of first/last few pages; jacket lightly yellowed, creasing and several small chips and tears to edges (all smaller than 1"), rubbed/soiled. ; 8vo; 302 + ads pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barcelo, Jose R. DICCIONARIO TERMINOLOGICO DE QUIMICA
Madrid Alhambra 1979 Second Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial green wraps, light edgewear and soiling. ; In Spanish. ; 8vo; 774 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Battisti, Eugenio RINASCIMENTO E BAROCCO
Giulio Einaudi 1960 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Orange cloth covered boards with title in black on spine. Light edgewear and soiling. Corners/ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, scattered pencilling and inking throughout. Previous owner's name stamped on bottom edge of text block, bookplate to ffep, small bookstore sticker to ffep, old price sticker to rear pastedown. Trace soil to text block. Text in Italian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beaumarchais, Jean-Pierre de, Daniel Couty, and Alain Rey DICTIONNAIRE DES LITTERATURES DE LANGUE FRANCAISE [3 Volumes]
Paris Bordas 1985 2040153330 / 9782040153335 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Three-volume set in light grey cloth-covered boards; dust jackets protected in removable, clear, archival sleeves. Bindings shaken (due to weight of books), soiling to edges; jackets with spines lightly sunned, some soiling, light edgewear.; Color Illustrations; Thick 4to; 2637 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beeching, Kate GENDER, POLITENESS AND PRAGMATIC PARTICLES IN FRENCH
Amsterdam John Benjamins Publishing Company 2002 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Navy paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, lightly rubbed, erased pencilling to ffep. ; Pragmatics & Beyond New Series; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beer, Johann (James Hardin) Johann Beer Eine Beschreibende Bibliographie
Bern A. Francke 1983 377201464x / 9783772014642 G/G 
in dust jacket; Two small chips missing from front top DJ edge, small tear to rear top DJ edge. Rubbing/soiling to DJ covers. Text in German. ; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ben-Yami, M RUSSIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF FISHING AND RELATED MARINE TERMS
Jerusalem Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1974 0706515021 / 9780706515022 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to blue paper covered boards. NO dust jacket. Light bumping to tips of fore edges and to head and foot of spine. Slight bowing to front board. Faint tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernardus, Clarevallensis [Sanctus Bernardus] Flores Operum D. Bernardi Abbatis Clarevallensis, Cum Sacrae Scripturae Professoribus, Tum Caeteris Omnibus Ultissimi Cum indice singularium rerum locupletissimo.
Gulielmo Rovillium 1570 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Binding not as depicted on Amazon. Contemporary glossy black leather binding with title in gilt on spine; mild edgewear, mostly to corners; light scuffing. Front hinge is just starting to crack but binding remains strong and tight. Few small stains and spots throughout (mostly to first couple pages), and mild watering to the corners of a few pages. Endpapers and pastedowns have browned edges. Text clean save for title page which has a small, very old notation in ink in the margin. Since the pages were recut when the book was rebound, the printed notes in the outer margin have been cut off by a few letters. Edges of pages sprinkled with rust red. Text in Latin.; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 774 + index pages 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bernstein, J.-N. & P. Deligne & D. Kazhdan & M.-F. Vigneras REPRESENTATIONS DES GROUPES REDUCTIFS SUR UN CORPS LOCAL
Hermann 1984 2705659897 / 9782705659899 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Red and black wraps with light fanning to corners. Light chipping and wear to spine and edges. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to page edges. Text in French.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 158 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bertrand, Jean-Pierre, Michel Biron, Benoit Denis et Rainier Grutman, with David Vrydaghs HISTOIRE DE LA LITTERATURE BELGE FRANCOPHONE 1830-2000
Fayard 2003 2213617090 / 9782213617091 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Author's card signed by Benoit Denis laid in. Appears unread with only light shelfwear: light soiling visible on the white dust jacket and page edges, minor crimping to spine head of book and jacket. ; All text in French.; Thick 8vo; 670 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Birnbaum, Henrik DOKTOR FAUSTUS UND DOKTOR SCHIWAGO Versuch uber Zwei Zeitromane aus Exilsicht
Lisse The Peter De Ridder Press 1976 903160092x / 9789031600922 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow wraps, light rubbing to edges with small creases at corners, soiling to exterior, light remnants of two price stickers to front cover with a small surface tear from removal. ; Text is in German.; PdR Press Publications on Boris Pasternak; Vol. 2; 8vo; 66 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie