|
|
Foreign Language | - 124 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
DEN SVENSKA PSALMBOKEN av Konungen Gillad och stadfast ar 1937 1938 Hardcover VG-/NONE Golden brown smooth leather covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and embossed cross on front cover. Some wear to edges and ends of spine, corners bumped. Pale yellow and blue marbled endpapers and pastedowns. There is a little bit of cracking to the spine between pages 66-67 but no pages are loose and the binding is still strong. Text is clean and in Swedish.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 562 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
MEISTER Deutsch-Japanisches Wörterbuch Tokyo Taishukan Publishing Company 1992 Flexible vinyl VG/NONE Maroon vinyl covers with gilt titles on spine and front, light soil to text block edges. Front hinge starting to split though binding is strill strong. ; Map Endpapers; 12mo; 1788 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adam, A. M. & Plato APOLOGY OF SOCRATES Cambridge University Press 1972 0521059585 / 9780521059589 Reprint Softcover VG-/NONE Pale blue wraps with sunning to spine and fore edges, and mild edgewear.. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Pages yellowed around edges. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page. ; Cambridge Elementary Classics: Greek; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 127 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Aristoteles [Aristotle] ARISTOTELES PHILOSOPHISCHE SCHRIFTEN [6 Bänden] Felix Meiner Verlag 3787312439 / 9783787312436 Softcover AN/NONE NEW - unused: still wrapped in publisher's plastic (there are some tears in the plastic, including one long enough to allow the removal of one volume). 6 volumes bound in green wraps, all inside green and black slipcase. ; This set will require extra postage for international shipment.; 12mo
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Audio-Forum ITALIAN PHONOLOGY Guilford, CT Audio-Forum (Jeffrey Norton Publishers) 1992 0884324567 / 9780884324560 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated white wraps, edgewear and soiling, spine head bumped and worn. Book only, no tape. ; Small 4to; 266 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Auerbach, Elias WUSTE UND GELOBTES LAND Erster Band: Geschichte Israels von den Anfangen bis zum tode Salomos Berlin Schocken Verlag 1936 Reprint Hardcover G/G Volume I only. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Foxing to edges and first/last few pages, front and rear hinges cracking, creasing with small tears (longest is 1/2") to fore-edges of first three pages; jacket sunned, soiled/stained and rubbed, lightly foxed, edges worn with few small chips and tears. Inside a plain cardboard slipcase that has the top edge torn off, heavy edgewear and staining. ; 4to; 307 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
autores, Varios ASI HABLABA ZARATUSTRA Mexico Ediciones Leyenda S.A. 2004 9685146314 / 9789685146319 Softcover VG/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and light overall soiling to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Small previous price sticker affixed to foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 224 pages
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Ball-Kaduri, Kurt Jakob VOR DER KATASTROPHE Juden in Deutschland 1934-1939 Tel Aviv, Israel Olamenu 1967 Hardcover VG/G Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling and rubbing, light foxing to endpapers and along gutters of first/last few pages; jacket lightly yellowed, creasing and several small chips and tears to edges (all smaller than 1"), rubbed/soiled. ; 8vo; 302 + ads pages
Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Battisti, Eugenio RINASCIMENTO E BAROCCO Giulio Einaudi 1960 Hardcover G+/NONE Orange cloth covered boards with title in black on spine. Light edgewear and soiling. Corners/ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, scattered pencilling and inking throughout. Previous owner's name stamped on bottom edge of text block, bookplate to ffep, small bookstore sticker to ffep, old price sticker to rear pastedown. Trace soil to text block. Text in Italian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ben-Yami, M RUSSIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF FISHING AND RELATED MARINE TERMS Jerusalem Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1974 0706515021 / 9780706515022 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to blue paper covered boards. NO dust jacket. Light bumping to tips of fore edges and to head and foot of spine. Slight bowing to front board. Faint tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 184 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Bonelli, Renato DA BRAMANTE A MICHELANGELO Neri Pozza Editore 1960 Hardcover VG-/NONE Black paper covered boards with title in white on front cover and spine. Scuffing, edgewear and bumped corners. Pages a little yellowed around edges. Binding tight, text clean. Bookplate on front pastedown. 80 b/w plates. Trace soil to text block. Text in Italian. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 98 + plates pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|